Privacy Statement


Surgery Theater, Inc. (“Surgery Theater”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Statement applies with respect to information we collect from our website located at www.surgerytheater.com, or any replacement or successor site or any other sites on the World Wide Web owned and/or operated by Surgery Theater (collectively, the “Site”). This statement is part of our Terms of Use Agreement and is subject to all of its terms. You will find information below that describes in more detail our commitment to protect the personal information about Site visitors and Users (as the latter term is defined in our Terms of Use Agreement (the “Agreement”)).

The Site is located on servers based in the United States, and is subject to applicable US laws. The Site is intended for visitors and Users who are 18 years old or over. The Site does not attempt to comply with all privacy laws outside of the United States.

This Statement governs our use of your personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information (“personal information”) includes any information that enables you to be identified, such as your name, physical address, e-mail address and phone number, or your image.
 

1. Nature of the Information Collected and Purpose

When you access the Site, we collect the IP address of the computer you are using to browse the Site. If this address is a “static” or fixed IP address, we could in certain circumstances theoretically be able to identify you, and therefore, this type of information may be considered personal information. However, Surgery Theater only collects this type of information to compile usage statistics on an anonymous basis or to diagnose problems with our servers or otherwise optimize the services we offer you from the Site. We do not collect IP address data to identify you.

Apart from your IP address, no personal information is transmitted when you merely visit this Site. Unless you register to establish an account on the Site, or submit personal information about yourself by filling in a form on the Site or by sending us email, we will not maintain any other personal information about you as a result of your access and use of the Site.

Many visitors will choose to register on the Site, by providing their email address, and choosing a User Name and Password. In this process, you may also provide other information, such as your name, address and telephone number. As a registered user (“User”) you may have access to more of the Site and can participate fully as a User, posting video content and other materials, commenting on the content of others, creating your own home page with an email account, etc. We may use the information you submit when you register to send you customized marketing information by mail, online download or email. You may request to cease receiving such information at any time following registration. You may request to be removed from our email list by sending an email to [email protected] with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the email subject line or by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email. You may request to be removed from our postal mailing list by sending an e-mail message to [email protected] or by sending a letter to:


Surgery Theater, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
9401 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 830
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
USA

The Site may also require you to register to enjoy certain other services, such as online support or online education, e.g., Continuing Medical Education (CME). The information provided in the context of registering for these services is collected to respond to your inquiry, process an order, to provide you with access to specific account information or to enable us to provide you such services securely through password protection. In this context, you may be asked to provide credit card information, but Surgery Theater does not collect or have access to such information, which is collected by our payment processor, and subject to such payment processor’s terms of service and privacy policy.

In addition, in order to better understand the needs of Site visitors and Users, and to optimize the Site and services offered, we occasionally conduct online surveys. Participation in these surveys is optional. The data collected through these surveys is used for statistical analysis of visitors and Users and their use of the Site, their Site preferences and for direct marketing purposes.


2. Disclosure and Use of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties unless we clearly indicate otherwise. When involved in a joint marketing partnership, Surgery Theater may share information which you have submitted to us with the partner company which is subject to applicable non-disclosure obligations.

We have made every effort to conform our practices to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), which protects the privacy of a person’s identity in connection with such person’s health history and medical condition, which is important as the content on the Site relates to surgery, medicine and education. If you post content to the Site, you represent and warrant that you have obtained all necessary permissions from any patients who are subjects of your content or otherwise shown therein, and that your content complies in all respects with HIPAA. In other words, you must assure that your content does not contain any of the 18 health information identifiers set forth in the HIPAA legislation, unless express authorization from the individual whose identity may be revealed by the content has been obtained. We may request such written authorizations from you at any time in our sole discretion.

Site Users have the ability through forums, internal emails, content they post (such as videos, photos and comments), chat rooms and message boards to disclose both personal information, and “Personal Health Information” [personal information relating to the medical condition, medical history, or medical procedures relating to any person]. You must be very careful NOT to reveal any personal information for unauthorized purposes, and especially not to disclose Personal Health Information.

We may disclose your personal information in the following contexts: (i) to contractors and outsourcing companies we use to deliver our Site to you and support our business, as necessary (e.g., technical support, customer service), provided such parties agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement; (ii) in connection with the sale, assignment or transfer of this business or the Site, provided the purchaser agrees to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement; (iii) where required by applicable laws, court or administrative orders or government regulations, or to prevent a crime.


3. Use of “Cookies” and Navigational Data

This Site sends “cookies” to your computer to better serve you with more tailored information on your return to the Site. A cookie is a small element of data that can be sent by our Site to your browser and stored on your hard drive, not on our Site. Cookies do not collect information about visitors. Unless you input your personal information onto our Site, you cannot be identified and remain anonymous. You can set most browsers to tell you when you a cookie has been sent to you and to refuse to receive it. Of course, if you do this, you may not optimize your use of the Site. The Site also uses “session” cookies which are temporary cookies that are erased once you exit your Web browser or turn your computer off. These help you navigate our Site and may collect aggregate statistical information. The Site also uses various navigational data, such as log files, server logs and clickstream data for system management, to improve Site content, for market research purposes and to communicate information to Site visitors.

Sponsors or advertisers on the Site may use their own cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies in banner ads served on the Site or in emails or special promotions that we send you or make accessible on the Site. Or an advertiser may use another company, not Surgery Theater, to serve its ads (“AdServers”).
 

4. Security of Your Data

Surgery Theater takes commercially reasonable precautions to adequately prevent others from freely accessing the personal information you provide or that we compile. As you know, however, despite these precautions, zealous hackers may wrongfully gain access to this information. Although such unauthorized access is unlikely, we feel obligated to inform you of the risk and advise you that we are not liable for any damages caused by such unauthorized access.


5. Third Party Sites

This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers on our Site. Other sites (including those that we link to from our Site, whether within advertisements or otherwise) may have their own policies, which we do not control. Please be aware that when you leave our Site by link or otherwise, our Privacy Statement no longer governs what is done with your personal information.


6. Your Right to Access, Correction, and Erasure

You have the right to ask us about the personal information we retain about you. In addition, you have the right to correct or delete any information we retain about you. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or if you wish to correct or update this information, please contact us at:


Surgery Theater, Inc.
Attn: Privacy
9401 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 830
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
USA
Fax: (310) 693 2532
[email protected]

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request within four weeks of receipt. If you want us to delete your personal data and unsubscribe yourself from any mailing list or email list in the future, we will comply with your demand within four weeks of receiving your email or letter.


7. Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Statement may be modified from time to time, so please check back periodically. If you wish to be informed agout any such change, please send us an email to:[email protected]


Privacy Statement effective: August 1, 2011